Who is liable for a vehicle accident?
[…] In a personal injury claim, the court can diminish the total damages the courts award by a driver’s percentage of fault. If the total award was $20,000 and the plaintiff was 10 percent at fault, the plaintiff could only receive a maximum of $18,000. In Nevada’s version of comparative negligence, any driver more than 50 percent responsible for an accident loses the right to any compensation.

What does Nevada law spell out for comparative negligence in Las Vegas?

Pursuant to Nevada Revised Statutes NRS 41.141 “When comparative negligence not bar to recovery; jury instructions; liability of multiple defendants.”, literally:

1. In any action to recover damages for death or injury to persons or for
injury to property in which comparative negligence is asserted as a defense,
the comparative negligence of the plaintiff or the plaintiff’s decedent does